Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Mezmo Inc., formerly LogDNA Inc. (“Mezmo,” “we”, “us”, “our”) collects and uses personal information about users of our website (mezmo.com and logdna.com) about our customers and suppliers (including prospective customers and suppliers), in connection with the provision of our log management solutions and related services (collectively, the “Services”). We value your privacy and want to be accountable and fair to you as well as transparent with you in the way that we collect and use your personal information. In line with these values, this Privacy Policy tells you what to expect when we collect and use personal information about you. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

Please read and review this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we handle your personal information. 

By engaging with us in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy or accessing or using the Services, you confirm that you have read and understood the entirety of this Privacy Policy, as it applies to you. 

If you would like to contact us about our privacy practices, your rights with respect to the personal information we collect (depending on where you are located), or any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact privacy@mezmo.com.

You may also contact us at the following address:
Mezmo, 2059 Camden Ave # 297, San Jose, CA 95124, USA

Applicability of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to users of the Services and any personal information collected or otherwise processed by Mezmo in connection with the Services, for which Mezmo is a processor. 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites or online services linked to the Services (“Third Party Linked Sites”). 

We are not responsible for the privacy or data security practices of any Third-Party Linked Sites, and inclusion of a Third Party Linked Site is for your convenience only and does not imply an endorsement of any kind. Third-Party Linked Sites have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies, and we encourage you to review these carefully to learn the privacy practices of the entities responsible for Third Party Linked Sites before you submit any personal information to such sites. We do not endorse or otherwise accept any responsibility or liability for the content of such Third Party Linked Sites nor any third party terms and conditions or policies displayed on such Third Party Linked Sites.

How We Obtain Your Personal Information

You can choose to provide your personal information to us when using the online forms provided on our website, setting up an account with us, by forums.  Our site offer publicly accessible forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas is public and may be read, collected, and used by others who access them and may remain on the public forum indefinitely. To request removal of your personal information from our forums, contact us at privacy@mezmo.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. We encourage all users to exercise caution when providing personal information in forums.

The Personal Information We Collect

We may collect the following categories of personal information about you:
• Contact information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number.
• Billing information such as credit card number, and billing address.
• Unique identifiers such as user name, account number, password; note we may collect such information about you regarding your accounts with third-party services when you link those services to your account.
• Preferences information you provide such as product or content interests, or communication or marketing preferences.
• Demographic information such as household income, age, education, gender, interests, and zip code.
• Usage activity about how you interact with us such as purchase history, what content you viewed, and which areas of our site you visited.
• Information collected automatically about your device and your usage of the Services, such as IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information to: 
• Create and administer your account with us.
• Provide you with the Services.
• Support, improve and maintain our Services.
• Process and fulfill your orders and requests.
• Provide you with customer support or technical support, and to respond to your requests and inquiries.
• Communicate with you with respect to your access and use of the Services, including to send you order confirmations, requested information about products or services, updates on products and warranty information, and similar communications.
• If it is in our legitimate interests for business development and marketing purposes (or where you have consented), send you newsletters or other promotional or marketing communications which either you request, or which we consider will be of interest to you, and to monitor the performance of our advertisements and marketing efforts.
• Link your account with accounts you have with third-party service providers.
• Secure the Services, our systems and company facilities.
• Share with third parties for the purposes discussed in “Disclosure to Third Parties” below.
• Recognize you when you return to our website, store information about your preferences, and allow us to customize the Services according to your individual interests.
• Evaluate your visit to our website and prepare reports or compile statistics to understand the type of users of our Services, how they use our Services and to make our Services more intuitive. Carry out statistical analysis and market research on people who may be interested in our Services.
• Better tailor our communications with you.
• Conduct internal corporate reporting, business administration, ensure adequate insurance coverage for our business, ensure the security of company facilities, carry out research and development, and identify and implement business efficiencies. 
• Comply with any procedures, laws and regulations which apply to us.
• Establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.
• Protect the rights, property, or safety of Mezmo, our staff, our customers or other persons. This may include exchanging personal information with other organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Legal Basis for Use of Your Personal Information

We consider that our legal bases for using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy are as follows:
• our use of your personal information is necessary to perform our obligations under any contract with you (for example, to provide you with our Services); or
• our use of your personal information is necessary for complying with our legal obligations (for example, our obligations to keep records for taxation purposes); or
• where neither of the above points applies, use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others (for example, to ensure the security of our website).

Our legitimate interests are to:          
(i) run, grow and develop our business;        
(ii) conduct internal corporate reporting, business administration, ensure adequate insurance coverage for our business, ensure the security of company facilities, carry out research and development, and identify and implement business efficiencies;        
(iii) comply with any procedures, laws and regulations which apply to us (including where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others to comply, as well as where we are legally required to do so);         
(iv) establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others, as well as where we are legally required to do so).          
(v) operate our Services;         
(vi) carry out marketing, market research and business development; and        
(vii) for internal administrative purposes.

Disclosure to Third Parties

We disclose your personal information to the following categories of third parties, for the purposes described below and in section 5 (How We Use Your Personal Information) above:
• Third parties who assist us with our sales and marketing activities (such as Hubspot); for example, for sending out e-mails;
• Social media platforms (such as Facebook) to target our adverts at people we think may be interested in our Services;
• Cloud service providers (such as Salesforce);
• AWS Web Services and IBM Cloud, which hosts our Mezmo solution and may access personal information stored within that solution when providing support and maintenance services.
• With other vendors, we engage to provide you with aspects of the Services, such as [ payment processors, utility providers, suppliers of technical and support services, insurers, logistic providers, cloud service providers and other providers] with a view to facilitating communications with you and other users, maintaining our databases, and processing payments. [To analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our website.]
• As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request, including any lawful request from government or law enforcement officials and as may be required to meet national security or law enforcement requirements or prevent illegal activity.
• If Mezmo is involved in a merger, acquisition, reorganization, dissolution, sale of all or a portion of its assets or similar event, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of our business or assets and, where we sell substantially all of our assets, your personal information held by us will be one of the transferred assets, provided that, in such an event, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information, to subsidiaries and affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

How Long We Store Your Information

We keep your personal information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed. The length of time for which we retain personal information depends on the purposes for which we collect and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws and to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights.

Cookies / Tracking Technologies

We or a third party contracted by us may use technologies such as cookies (which are small files placed on your internet browser when you visit our website), Web beacons, or scripts to operate our website and gather information about how you and others interact with our website. Where we use such technologies, further information can be found in our cookies banner and/or cookies policy. If you would prefer not to receive personalized ads based on your browser or device usage, you may generally express your opt-out preference to no longer receive tailored advertisements. Please note that you will continue to see advertisements, but they will no longer be tailored to your interests:

To opt-out of interest-based advertising by participating companies in the following consumer choice mechanisms, please visit:

- European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA)’s consumer opt-out page (http://youronlinechoices.eu

- Network Advertising Initiative (NAI)’s self-regulatory opt-out page (http://optout.networkadvertising.org/)

In the mobile environment, most mobile operating systems offer device-based opt-out choices that are transmitted to companies providing interest-based advertising. To set an opt-out preference for a mobile device identifier (such as Apple’s IDFA or Android’s GAID), visit the device manufacturer’s current choice instruction pages, or read more about sending signals to limit ad tracking for your operating system here: http://www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choices

Please note that these settings must be performed on each device (including each web browser on each device) for which you wish to opt-out, and if you clear your cookies or if you use a different browser or device, you will need to renew your opt-out preferences.

Children

You must be aged 13 or over to use our Services. Mezmo does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through the Services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to Mezmo through the Services, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, including through use of appropriate organizational and technical measures. For example, when you provide sensitive information (such as a credit card number) to us, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. In the course of the provision of your personal information to us, your personal information may be transferred over the internet. Although we make every effort to protect the personal information which you provide to us, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. As such, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website and that any such transmission is at your own risk. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us at privacy@mezmo.com.

Your Rights in Relation to Your Personal Information

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. You can access, correct, amend, or delete certain personal information by accessing the settings of your account. If you cannot find the relevant personal information there, or if you would like further information in relation to your rights or would like to exercise any of them, you may contact us at privacy@mezmo.com and we will assist you. Your rights will vary depending on where you are located but they could include:

• Right of access:  a right of access to any personal information we hold about you. You can ask us for a copy of your personal information; confirmation as to whether your personal information is being used by us; details about how and why it is being used; and details of the safeguards which are in place when we transfer your information outside of the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area ("EEA")

• Right to update your information:  a right to request an update to any of your personal information which is out of date or incorrect.

• Right to delete your information:  a right to ask us to delete any personal information which we are holding about you in certain specific circumstances. You can ask us for further information on these specific circumstances by contacting us using the contact details in section 1 of this Privacy Policy. We will pass your request onto other recipients of your personal information unless that is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. You can ask us who the recipients are, using the contact details in section 1 of this Privacy Policy.

• Right to restrict use of your information: a right to ask us to restrict the way that we process your personal information in certain specific circumstances. You can ask us for further information on these specific circumstances by contacting us using the contact details in section 1 of this Privacy Policy. We will pass your request onto other recipients of your personal information unless that is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. You can ask us who the recipients are using the contact details in section 1 of this Privacy Policy.

• Right to data portability: a right to ask us to provide your personal information to a third-party provider of services. This right only applies where we use your personal information on the basis of your consent or performance of a contract; and where our use of your information is carried out by automated means.

• Right to object a right to ask us to consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information where we process your personal information on the basis of our or another person's legitimate interest.

• Right to stop marketing: a right to ask us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, such as receiving our newsletter or marketing emails. You can exercise this right by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at privacy@mezmo.com. If you exercise this right, we will stop using your personal information for this purpose but will retain your personal information for other purposes.

• Account closure: You can make a request to opt-out of all collection by terminating your account with us and ceasing all use of the Services. To delete your account, please email us at privacy@mezmo.com.

We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a reasonable period (and in any event within one month of your request unless we tell you we are entitled to a longer period under applicable law). Please note, however, that certain personal information may be exempt from requests in certain circumstances and we may need to retain personal information as required pursuant to applicable law, for example, if we need to keep using the information to comply with our own legal obligations, to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, to comply with records retention obligations, to resolve disputes or enforce our contractual agreements, or otherwise as required by law.

If an exception applies, we will tell you this when responding to your request. If necessary, we may need to ask you to provide information to enable us to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make.

International Transfers

Your personal information will be used, stored, and/or accessed by staff operating outside the UK or the EEA working for us, service providers, or suppliers. For example, Mezmo is located in the United States, and we process and store information on servers located in the United States. By using the Services, you acknowledge that your personal information may be transferred to locations that may be outside of your country of residence, including to the United States. If we provide any personal information about you to any non-UK and/or non-EEA service providers or suppliers, where we are required to do so, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that the recipient protects your personal information adequately in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law. These measures include the following:
• Ensuring that there is an adequacy decision in respect of the country to which the personal information is being transferred, which means that either the UK Government, in the case of transfers out of the UK, or the European Commission in the case of transfers out of the EEA, has concluded that the laws and practices of the destination country provide adequate protection for personal information.
• Where we have in place standard model contractual arrangements with the recipient of personal information which have been approved by the European Commission (or the UK Government for transfers out of the UK). These standard model contractual clauses include certain safeguards to protect personal information.
• The EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield as described further in our Privacy Shield Policy. Whilst Mezmo has self-certified to and continues to comply with, the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield frameworks set forth by the U.S Department of Commerce, we do not rely on these frameworks for the purpose of international data transfer compliance.

Further details on the steps we take to protect your personal information are available from us on request by contacting us by email at privacy@mezmo.com at any time.

Notification of Privacy Policy Changes

This Privacy Policy applies to users of the Services and any personal information collected or otherwise processed by Mezmo in connection with the Services, for which Mezmo is a processor. 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites or We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our information practices. Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted at the bottom of this page and, if we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account). We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices services linked to the Services (“Third Party Linked Sites”). 

We are not responsible for the privacy or data security practices of any Third-Party Linked Sites, and inclusion of a Third Party Linked Site is for your convenience only and does not imply an endorsement of any kind. Third-Party Linked Sites have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies, and we encourage you to review these carefully to learn the privacy practices of the entities responsible for Third Party Linked Sites before you submit any personal information to such sites. We do not endorse or otherwise accept any responsibility or liability for the content of such Third Party Linked Sites nor any third party terms and conditions or policies displayed on such Third Party Linked Sites.

Further Questions and How to Make a Complaint

If you have any queries or complaints about our collection, use or storage of your personal information, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, you can contact us using the contact information at the top of this page. We will investigate and attempt to resolve any such complaint or dispute regarding the use or disclosure of your personal information.

You may also make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioner's Office, or the data protection regulator in the country where you usually live or work, where an alleged infringement of applicable data protection laws has taken place.  Alternatively, you may seek a remedy through the courts if you believe your rights have been breached.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third-party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdogrequest

Effective Date of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective from March 21, 2022.

Unlock the power of your observability data