See how you can save 70% of the cost by reducing log volume and staying compliant.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Mezmo Inc., formerly LogDNA Inc. (“Mezmo,” “we”, “us”, “our”) collects and uses personal information about users of our website (mezmo.com and logdna.com), about our customers and suppliers (including prospective customers and suppliers) and any other individuals that interact with us, in connection with the provision of our log management solutions and related services (collectively, the “Services”). We value your privacy and want to be accountable and fair to you as well as transparent with you in the way that we collect and use your personal information. In line with these values, this Privacy Policy tells you what to expect when we collect and use personal information about you. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

Please read and review this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we handle your personal information.

By engaging with us in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy or accessing or using the Services, you confirm that you have read and understood the entirety of this Privacy Policy, as it applies to you.

If you would like to contact us about our privacy practices, your rights with respect to the personal information we collect (depending on where you are located), or any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact privacy@mezmo.com.

You may also contact us at the following address:Mezmo, 2059 Camden Ave # 297, San Jose, CA 95124, USA

Applicability of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to users of the Services and any personal information collected or otherwise processed by Mezmo as a controller in connection with the Services.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information customers upload on the Mezmo products (for example, personal information included in customer log data). The Mezmo customer is responsible for that personal information as the controller and Mezmo is a processor acting on behalf of the customer.   Each Mezmo customer is responsible for their own privacy policy - for information on how they handle personal information and the rights of their customers OR your rights.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites or online services linked to the Services (“Third Party Linked Sites”).

We are not responsible for the privacy or data security practices of any Third-Party Linked Sites, and inclusion of a Third Party Linked Site is for your convenience only and does not imply an endorsement of any kind. Third-Party Linked Sites have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies, and we encourage you to review these carefully to learn the privacy practices of the entities responsible for Third Party Linked Sites before you submit any personal information to such sites. We do not endorse or otherwise accept any responsibility or liability for the content of such Third Party Linked Sites nor any third party terms and conditions or policies displayed on such Third Party Linked Sites.

How We Obtain Your Personal Information

You can choose to provide your personal information to us when using the online forms provided on our website, setting up an account with us, by forums.  Our site offer publicly accessible forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas is public and may be read, collected, and used by others who access them and may remain on the public forum indefinitely. To request removal of your personal information from our forums, contact us at privacy@mezmo.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. We encourage all users to exercise caution when providing personal information in forums.

The Personal Information We Collect

We may collect the following categories of personal information about you:

Information you provide to us:

• Contact information
such as name, organisation name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and any other information you choose to provide.
• Account information, sch as the username and password you use to access our Services.
Payment information needed to complete your transactions with us such as name, payment card information and billing information. This information is processed by our payment service providers in accordance with their terms of service and privacy policies. We do not store payment card numbers on our systems.
• Communications that we exchange with you, including when you contact us with questions, feedback, or otherwise.
Marketing information, such as your product or content interests, your preferences for receiving marketing communications and details about your engagement with them.
Demographic information  zip code.Usage information, including how you interact with us and the Services, such as your purchase history.
Survey and Reviews information, such as name, job role, contact information, reviews and survey responses when you complete any of our surveys or write a review on the Services.
Request Information/Schedule a Demo. When you request a meeting to speak with any of our sales team about the Services or for a demo of Mezmo products, we collect information such as your name, company, job role, contact details and any pre-appointment notes you provide.
Suppliers/Partners and Representatives. When you enter into a supplier/partnership agreement or relationship with us or are a representative of a supplier/partner, we may collect your name, company, job role, contact information and the content of your communications with us. 
Technical information. We, our service providers and our business partners may automatically log and combine information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your interaction over time with the Services, online resources and our communications, such as:
          • Device data such as your computer’s or mobile device’s operating system type and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, screen resolution, device type (e.g., phone, tablet), IP address, referring/exit pages, unique identifiers (including identifiers used for advertising purposes), language settings and general location information such as city, state or geographic area.
          Online activity data such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, the website you visited before browsing to the services, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times, duration of access and whether you have opened or otherwise engage with our communications, such as our marketing emails or clicked links or files within them.

We use cookies, web beacons (e.g., pixel tags), and local and session storage technologies to collect some of this information. For more information on how we use these technologies, please visit our Cookie Policy

Information we obtain from third parties:

• Social media information. We may maintain pages on social media platforms, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, X, Github and other third-party platforms. When you visit or interact with our pages on those platforms, the platform provider’s privacy policy will apply to your interactions and their collection, use and processing of your personal information. You or the platforms may provide us with information through the platform, and we will treat such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 
• Third-party login information.
When you link, connect, or login to the Services with a third party service (e.g. Google, Github or Heroku,), you direct the service to send us information as controlled by that service or as authorized by you via your privacy settings at that service.
• Other Sources. We may obtain your personal information from other third parties, such as marketing partners, publicly-available sources and data providers.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information to:

Provide the Services. It is in our legitimate business interests to use personal information to operate, maintain, and provide you with the Services. For example, to make sure you can use our website and also to provide you with access to Mezmo products.

Communicate with you about the Services. It is in our legitimate business interests to use personal information to respond to your requests, provide support, and communicate with you about the Services, including by sending announcements, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages.

Improve, monitor, personalize, and protect our services. It is in our legitimate business interests to improve and keep our website and Services safe for our users, which includes:
• Analysing how you interact with our website and services, improving and developing our website and services, and developing our business and marketing strategy, including through the use of Cookies. Where we place non-essential cookies on your device for this purpose, we rely on your consent to use of your personal information obtained from those non-essential cookies for this purpose. Please see our Cookie Policy to learn more.
• Investigating and protecting against fraud, illegal activity, or misuse of our services, and ensuring the security of our IT systems, architecture and networks (including troubleshooting, testing, system maintenance, support, and hosting of data).

Research and development. We may use personal information for research and development purposes in our legitimate business interests, including to analyse and improve our website, the Services and our business. As part of these activities, we may create or use aggregated, de-identified or other anonymized data from personal information we collect. 

Surveys and Reviews. It is in our legitimate business interest to conduct surveys and collect feedback from reviews you provide to us. Where we intend to publish your survey responses or reviews with information that identifies you we will ask you for your consent to be able to process this information.

Marketing and advertising. We, our service providers, and our third-party advertising partners may collect and use personal information for the following marketing and advertising purposes:
• DDirect marketing.d you diecmarketing communications about our services, that we think may be of interest to you as permitted by law, including by email. You may opt-out of our marketing communications by selecting the unsubscribe link in any marketing emails or by contacting us. We will only send you marketing information if it is in our legitimate business interests to send such information. However, where we are required to obtain your consent by law, we will only send you marketing communications if you consent to us doing so.
• IInterest-based advertising. We may engage third-party advertising partners, including third party advertising companies and social media companies, to display our ads around the web. These companies may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information (including the automatically-collected data described above) about your interactions over time across our services, our communications, and other online services, and use that information to serve online ads that may interest you. We share information we collect on our website, such as information about the pages you visit and the actions you take on our website with advertising networks and analytics partners to support our interest-based advertising, which may qualify as “sharing” personal information, or targeted advertising, under applicable law. For more information, or to understand your choices, please visit our Cookie Policy.

Supplier/Partner relationships. Where you are a supplier/partner or a representative of a supplier/partner, it is in our legitimate business interests to use your personal information to contact you and to manage our relationship with you and/or your company. If we have entered into a contract with you/your company, we will use your personal information as required for us to perform our contractual obligations under the relevant contract.

Compliance and protection. We may use personal information to comply with legal obligations, and to defend us against legal claims or disputes where it is in our legitimate business interests to do so, including to:
• Protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims);
facilitating internal corporate reporting, business administration, ensure adequate insurance coverage for our business and identifying and implementing business efficiencies;
• Audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements and internal policies;
• Enforce the terms and conditions that govern our website and services;
• Prevent, identify, investigate and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft; and
• Comply with applicable laws, lawful requests and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities. 

Disclosure to Third Parties

We may disclose personal information to the following categories of parties:

Affiliates. We may share your personal information with members of the Mezmo corporate group, including our subsidiaries and affiliates, for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Service providers. Companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Services or our business (such as hosting, information technology, payment, support, email delivery and analytics services).

Advertising partners. Third party advertising companies, including for the interest-based advertising purposes described above.

Professional advisors. Professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors, bankers and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

Authorities and others. Law enforcement, government authorities and private parties, as we believe in good faith to be necessary or appropriate for the compliance and protection purposes described above.

Business transfers. Acquirers and other relevant participants in business transactions (or negotiations for such transactions) involving a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization, dissolution, sale or other disposition of all or any portion of the business or assets of, or equity interests (including, in connection with a bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Your instruction or permission. A relevant third party, where you give us permission to do so in the course of your relationship with us from time to time.

Event co-sponsors. We may share your information with co-sponsors who organize events with us in order to allow them to provide you with offers, promotions, ads or products and services. Before we share personal information, we enter into written agreements with recipients which contain data protection terms that safeguard your data. If you agree to sharing of your personal data for the co-sponsor's direct marketing purposes, you may opt-in at the time of signing up for the event. Please note that once we share your personal information with another organization, the information received by the other organization is controlled by that organization and becomes subject to its privacy notice and practices.

How Long We Store Your Information

We keep your personal information for no longer than necessary  to fulfil the purposes for which the personal information is processed, in accordance with our retention policies, and in accordance with applicable laws and regulatory obligations or until you withdraw your consent (where applicable). To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of personal information, the purposes for which we use personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

Children

You must be aged 13 or over to use our Services. Mezmo does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through the Services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to Mezmo through the Services, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, including through use of appropriate organizational and technical measures. For example, when you provide sensitive information (such as a credit card number) to us, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. In the course of the provision of your personal information to us, your personal information may be transferred over the internet. Although we make every effort to protect the personal information which you provide to us, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. As such, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website and that any such transmission is at your own risk. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us at privacy@mezmo.com.

Your Rights in Relation to Your Personal Information

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. You can access, correct, amend, or delete certain personal information by accessing the settings of your account. If you cannot find the relevant personal information there, or if you would like further information in relation to your rights or would like to exercise any of them, you may contact us at privacy@mezmo.com and we will assist you. Your rights will vary depending on where you are located but they could include:

Right of access: a right of access to any personal information we hold about you. You can ask us for a copy of your personal information, confirmation as to whether your personal information is being used by us and information on how we have used your personal information.

Right to update your information:  a right to request an update to any of your personal information which is out of date or incorrect.

• Right to delete your information:  a right to ask us to delete any personal information which we are holding about you that we no longer need to provide the Services or for other lawful purposes.

Right to restrict use of your information: a right to ask us to restrict the way that we process your personal information in certain specific circumstances.

Right to data portability: a right to ask us to provide you or another third-party you designate, your personal information in a portable, machine-readable, readily usable format. This right only applies where you have provided the relevant personal information and we use your personal information is by automated means on the basis of your consent or performance of a contract.

Right to object: a right to object to our use of your personal information where we process your personal information on the basis of our or another person's legitimate interest.

Right to stop marketing: a right to ask us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, such as receiving our newsletter or marketing emails. You can exercise this right by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at privacy@mezmo.com. If you exercise this right, we will stop using your personal information for this purpose but may retain your personal information for other lawful purposes.

Account closure: You can make a request to opt-out of all collection by terminating your account with us and ceasing all use of the Services. To delete your account, please email us at privacy@mezmo.com.

In order to exercise any of the rights above, you can email privacy@mezmo.com or you can follow this link to fill out a Data Subject Request (DSR).

We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a reasonable period (and in any event within one month of your request unless we tell you we are entitled to a longer period under applicable law). Please note, however, that certain personal information may be exempt from requests in certain circumstances and we may need to retain personal information as required pursuant to applicable law, for example, if we need to keep using the information to comply with our own legal obligations, to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, to comply with records retention obligations, to resolve disputes or enforce our contractual agreements, or otherwise as required by law.

If an exception applies, we will tell you this when responding to your request. If necessary, we may need to ask you to provide information to enable us to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make.

International Transfers

 Mezmo is located in and will process your personal information in the United States. A number of our external partners and service providers are also located in the United States and other countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), United Kingdom (“UK”) and Switzerland. By using the Services, you acknowledge that your personal information may be transferred to and processed in these locations that may be outside of your country of residence, including the United States.Where there are cross border transfers of your personal information, unless we can rely on a derogation provided under data protection law, we will ensure that relevant safeguards are in place to afford adequate protection for your personal information, and we will comply with applicable data protection laws, by either relying on an adequacy decision by the European Commission or the UK/Swiss Government with respect of the country to which the personal data is being transferred, or on pre-approved contractual protections for the transfer of your personal information (for example, the EU Standard Contractual Clauses and UK International Data Transfer Agreements). Further, Mezmo has self-certified to and continues to comply with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (EU-U.S. DPF) and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (Swiss-U.S. DPF) frameworks set forth by the U.S Department of Commerce, as described further in our Data Privacy Framework Policy. Further details on the steps we take to protect your personal information are available from us on request by contacting us by email at privacy@mezmo.com at any time.

MEZMO COMMITMENTS

Mezmo Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (EU-U.S. DPF) and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (Swiss-U.S. DPF) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce.  Mezmo Inc. has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (EU-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal data received from the European Union and the United Kingdom in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF.  Mezmo Inc. has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal data received from Switzerland in reliance on the Swiss-U.S. DPF.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the EU-U.S. DPF Principles and/or the Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles, the Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Data Privacy Framework (DPF) program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/.

Notification of Privacy Policy Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our information practices. Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted at the bottom of this page and, if we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account). We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices..

Further Questions and How to Make a Complaint

If you have any queries or complaints about our collection, use or storage of your personal information, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, you can contact us using the contact information at the top of this page. We will investigate and attempt to resolve any such complaint or dispute regarding the use or disclosure of your personal information.You may also make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioner's Office, or the data protection regulator in the country where you usually live or work, where an alleged infringement of applicable data protection laws has taken place.  Alternatively, you may seek a remedy through the courts if you believe your rights have been breached.

Effective Date of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective from April 5, 2024.

Unlock the power of your observability data